DE | EN
print page

Last update: 21/08/2019

 

Data Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

 

General Information about the processing of your personal data
Scope of the Privacy Policy
Your contact persons in all matters of data protection
What rights do I have due to the processing?
Changes to the Data Protection Policy
Further information about the processing of your personal data in the specific case
For what purposes is my personal data processed?
On what legal basis is the processing of my personal data based?
Which legitimate interests are claimed for the processing of my personal data?
Who has access to my data? Will my data be transmitted to a country outside the European Union / the European Economic Area?
How long will my personal data be stored?

 

In order to comply with the requirements of data protection, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data by MARTIN GmbH für Umwelt- und Energietechnik (MARTIN). In addition to general information, this Privacy Policy contains in particular special instructions regarding the processing of your personal data in the context of our online offer or a possible application process

 

General Information about the processing of your personal data


Scope of the Privacy Policy
This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data by MARTIN. The information in this Privacy Policy applies to all processing of your personal information by MARTIN.
In particular, we would like to provide you with information about the processing of your personal data for general purposes as well as information about processing in special processing situations. Special processing situations in which we process your personal data include both the processing of your personal data for the purpose of the application process and the use of our online offer and the related websites, functions and content (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer" or "website ").
This data protection statement applies independently of the domains, systems, platforms and equipment (e.g. desktop or mobile devices) used to provide and access the online presence.

 

Your contact persons in all matters of data protection


Who is responsible for my personal data?
Within the scope of this privacy statement, MARTIN (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") decides on the purposes and means of processing your personal data and is therefore responsible for your personal data in the sense of data protection law
For information on the legal representative and other contact options, we would like to refer to our imprint:

http://www.martingmbh.de/de/impressum.html

 

If you have further questions, we are happy to assist you:
mail@martingmbh.de
Martin GmbH für Umwelt- und Energietechnik
Leopoldstraße 246
D-80807 München

 

Who is my contact person for specific questions regarding the protection of my personal data?
Our Data Privacy Officer will assist you in all matters relating to privacy.
datenschutz@martingmbh.de

 

What rights do I have due to the processing?
Due to the processing of your data, you are entitled to the following rights pursuant to Art. 15 et seq. GDPR:

 

The right of access

You can request information about whether we process personal data from you. If this is the case, you have a right to be informed about this personal data as well as to other processing-related information (Art. 15 GDPR). Please note that in certain cases this right to information may be restricted or excluded.

 

The right to rectification

In the event that personal data about you are no longer accurate or incomplete, you may request a correction and, if necessary, completion of these data (Art. 16 GDPR).

 

The right to erasure („right to be forgotten") / The right to restriction

If the legal requirements are met, you can demand the deletion of your personal data (Art. 17 DS-GVO) or the restriction of the processing of these data (Art. 18 DS-GVO).
The right to be forgotten under Article 17 (1) and (2) of the GDPR does not exist, inter alia, if the processing of personal data is necessary to perform a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (Art 17 (3) (b) GDPR).

 

The right to object

For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you can also object to the processing of personal data at any time (Art. 21 DS-GVO). If the legal requirements are met, we will no longer process your personal data in the following.

 

The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation works only for the future. This means that the revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data. In principle, you can address your complaint to any supervisory authority, but we recommend that you contact the following (competent) supervisory authority:

 

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
+49 (0) 981 180093-0
poststelle@lda.bayern.de
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach
Deutschland

 

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to update this data protection statement to reflect changes in law or changes to the online presence and the data processing policy. However, this applies only to statements pertaining our data processing policy. If your consent is required or parts of the data protection statement contain provisions pertaining to the contractual relationship with you, changes will only be made with your approval.
We ask you to check the contents of this data protection statement on a regular basis.


Further information about the processing of your personal data in the specific case

 

In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in particular.

 

For what purposes is my personal data processed?

Basically, we only process your personal data as far as necessary. In the following we would like to inform you about general as well as special processing purposes.

 

General processing purposes


What are general processing purposes and why is my personal data processed for these purposes?

We process your personal data in order to ensure comprehensive customer care.
The satisfaction of our customers is a central concern to us. To improve our services, we cooperate with independent market research institutes. The independent market research institute carries out individual customer surveys on our behalf and provides us with the results of the survey. The results of this survey enable us to further improve and strengthen our customer relationships. The independent market research institute will only provide us with the answers in summarized form. That means that your participation is absolutely anonymous, a direct assignment of the survey result to the respective customer is excluded. For this purpose, it is necessary that we transmit the contact details of our customers to the market research institute.
We process your personal data for the initiation and execution of our specific contractual relationships. In these cases, the concrete purpose of the processing results from the respective service relationship.
Processing based on legitimate interests is only considered in those cases where our legitimate interests prevail. In detail, the processing of your personal data may be necessary for reasons of administration or for the protection of our publicly accessible rooms, for example through video surveillance.
It may be necessary for us to process your personal information based on legal requirements. Such an obligation may arise, for example, from the obligation of proper accounting.

 

Which of my data will be processed in these cases?

In this context, we must, in particular, process your following personal information:

• General contact information
• General information required for the specific contract
• General information that is required in connection with the billing and the final payment.

 

Special processing purposes in connection with the establishment of contact and the application process

The processing of your personal data may also be required for further purposes. In the present case, your personal data will be processed further in the following situations:

• For the purpose of electronic contact
• For the purpose of an application process
• For the purpose of our online offer

In the following we would like to explain to you why the processing of your personal data is necessary in these cases

 

For the purpose of electronic contact
When we are contacted by email, the information provided by you will be used to process and handle the contact query.
The information provided by you can be stored in our customer relationship management (CRM) system or in a comparable form and is subject to a legal retention period of 6 years, in the case of business letters, or 10 years, in the case of matters pertaining to tax law.

 

For the purpose of an application process

We process your applicant data only for the purpose of and in connection with the recruitment process and in compliance with the applicable legal requirements. Your applicant data is processed to fulfil our contractual obligations and on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as to fulfil your interest in a quick and effective recruitment process.
A pre-requisite for the recruitment process is that you provide your data to us. Our job advertisement specifies the data you need to provide. This includes personal data, postal and contact addresses as well as the documents pertaining to the application such as the cover letter, curriculum vitae and references. You can provide additional information to us on your own accord. By sending the application to us, you consent to your data being processed for the purposes of the recruitment process and in the manner and to the extent described in this Data Protection Policy.

 

Will my applicant data be shared with third parties?

In principle, we do not disclose applicant data. However, it is possible that external service providers or other companies that are part of our company assist us with the recruitment process. The service providers may process your applicant data for this purpose. The service providers will process your applicant data only on our behalf and on the basis of contractual obligations that provide for compliance with the agreed organizational and technical measures.
Your applicant data may also be disclosed if the same position has been expressly advertised by several companies within our group of companies, i.e. if the recruitment process is carried out by several companies.
In all other cases we will ask you for your permission before disclosing your data.

 

How can I submit my applicant data?

You may send us your applications by email. However, it should be noted that emails are not sent encrypted. For this reason, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission of the application between you and our server and therefore recommend that you send the application by postal mail if you should have any concerns.

 

How long will my applicant data be stored?

The data provided by successful applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of employment.
The data of unsuccessful applicants will be deleted. Applicant data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn. You are entitled to do so at any time.
The data will be deleted, unless applicants withdraw their consent for legitimate reasons, after a period of six months so that we will be able to answer any questions that may arise following the application, and to meet our obligation to provide evidence under the General Non-Discrimination Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG).

 

For the purpose of our online offer
In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data in connection with our online offer.
The use of our online offer is usually associated with the processing of your personal data, such as your IP address or details of the duration and date of your access.
In detail, we would like to inform you about the following online-specific processing procedures:

 

For the purpose of range measurement (cookies)

What are cookies?

Cookies is information transmitted by our web server or by third-party web servers to users' web browsers, where this information is stored for retrieval at a later point in time. Cookies can be small files or any other form of information storage. Users are informed on the use of cookies in the context of this data protection statement.

 

I do not want that! Can I disable the use of cookies?

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you are asked to deactivate the relevant option in the settings of your browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may reduce the functionality of this online presence.
In addition, you may object to the use of cookies that serve the range measurement and advertising purposes as follows:
Use the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and in addition the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http: //www.youronlinechoices. com / uk / your-ad-choices /).

 

For the purpose of social media

The links / buttons for social networks and platforms (hereinafter referred to as "social media") used within our online offer do not establish contact between social networks and you until you click on the links / buttons and the respective networks or their respective networks Web pages called. This function corresponds to the operation of a regular online link.
The following presentation provides an overview of the linked social media providers, along with links to their Privacy Policies:

YouTube/ Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043, USA

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,
Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

 

Further services and content from third parties

We use content or service provided by third parties within our online offering, based on our legitimate interests, to integrate their content and services. For this purpose, it is necessary that your IP address is transmitted to the third-party providers, as otherwise the content cannot be integrated.
We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Through the "pixel tags" can be information, such as visitor traffic. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

Here is an overview of third-party providers, as well as links to their Privacy Policies:
• Maps provided by "Google Maps"
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
Mountain View, CA
94043, USA

 

On what legal basis is the processing of my personal data based?

We process your personal data only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means, in particular, that your data will only be processed if there is a legal permission. Above all, we process your data if the processing is necessary for the provision of our contractual services or our online services or if it is required by law. In addition, we process your data based on your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

 

Consent
If you give us your consent to the processing of your personal data in certain cases, the processing is based on this legal basis within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. For example, if you submit information voluntarily as part of the application process, we process this information solely on the basis of your consent.

 

Contract
If the processing of your personal data is necessary in order to establish a contractual relationship with you or to process it, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

Legal obligation
In certain cases, we are required by law to process your personal information. In these cases, the processing is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR.

 

Legitimate interests
Insofar as we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, such as in the context of the aforementioned online offers, the processing procedure is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Employment
If you contact us as part of an application, we process your personal data on the basis of § 26 (1) sentence 1 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Which legitimate interests are claimed for the processing of my personal data?

We process your personal data partly based on legitimate interests. Processing based on our legitimate interests only takes place when it is required, and our interests predominate on a case-by-case basis.
As far as we base the processing on this legal basis, our interest in processing relates in particular to the following measures:

• Ensuring the safety of our establishments
• The functionality of our administration
• In particular, the analysis and optimization as well as the economic operation and security of our online offer: This requires the processing of your personal data to measure coverage, to create profiles for advertising and marketing purposes as well as the collection of access data and the use of third-party services.

 

Who has access to my data? Will my data be transmitted to a country outside the European Union / the European Economic Area?

A transfer of your data to third parties takes place only within the scope of the legal requirements. We only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary. For example, disclosure may be required for billing purposes or when disclosure is required to meet the contractual obligation.
If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable law.
If third-party content is used, data transfer to third countries can often not be ruled out.
Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not a directly applicable law, i. E. basically countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. The transfer of data to third countries occurs either when there is an adequate level of data protection, user consent is given, or other legal authorization are applicable.

 

How long will my personal data be stored?

Stored data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.
Unless your data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legitimate purposes, its processing will be restricted. As a result, the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes.
This applies, for example for data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons. According to legal requirements the storage takes place for 6 years according to § 257 Abs. 1 HGB (trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual accounts, trade letters, accounting documents, etc.) as well as for 10 years according to § 147 Abs. 1 AO (books, records, management reports, Accounting documents, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.)